Privacy Policy


Flipkart India Private Limited (also referred as “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) recognizes the importance of privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information and values the trust you place in us. This Privacy Policy (also referred as “Policy”) describes our practices in connection with privacy on the personal information we process through your use of the website www.flipkartwholesale.com or its mobile application, m-site (hereinafter referred as the “Platform”).

By visiting the Platform, providing your information or availing our service or product, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, applicable terms and conditions and terms of use. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Platform.

A. Collection of information

When you use our Platform, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs and to customize our Platform to make your experience safer and easier.

A.1 Registration & Account Information: We may collect personal information including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, gender, date and/or year of birth, government issued IDs, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details and user preferences et al, at the time of registration on the Platform. Wherever possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member, but certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests. We might also receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

A.2 Browsing Information: We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your use of our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and buying and browsing behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), the URL you go next to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), your computer browser information, your location, your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device and your IP address. If you choose to buy on the Platform we collect information about your buying behaviour, preferences, and other such information that you choose to provide.

A.3 Transaction Information: If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

A.4 Communication Information: If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback or if you use voice commands to shop on the Platform, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. Furthermore we collect all the details pertaining to the user activities over the Platform including but not limited to, the description of goods, pricing and delivery information or any dispute records. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We shall in no manner be responsible for the accuracy of the personal or other information shared by you to us or to any third party. If you provide any information that is false, inaccurate, non-current or incomplete (or is erroneous, wrong, non-current or incomplete), or else we have sufficient grounds to show if such details are false, wrong, non-current or incomplete, we shall reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account at our sole discretion.

B. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

B.1 Provision of services and access to Platform: We use personal information to provide the services as per your request. We use your personal information to assist in handling and fulfilling orders, enhancing customer experience, resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions, internal training, internal analysis; advertising and promotion; search results and other personalized content; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

B.2 Account registration and enhance services: With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, call history, location and device information and we may request you to provide your Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to check your eligibility for certain products/services including but not limited to credit and payment products etc., to enhance your experience on the platform and provide you access to the services being offered by us, our affiliates or lending partners. Access, storage and use of this data will be in consonance with the applicable laws. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event your consent is withdrawn.

In our efforts to continually improve our service offerings, we and our affiliates collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Platform. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Platform. Your IP address is also used to help in identifying you and to gather broad demographic information.

B.3 Non-marketing Communication: When you register with our Platform, we process your personal information to send you important information regarding the services, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information important for us to serve you better and as such you may not opt-out of receiving such communications.

B.4 Marketing Communication: We may process your personal information to provide marketing and promotional materials to you. To the extent we use your personal information to market services to you we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such email communications. If you have subscribed to DND (Do Not Disturb) you would not be able to receive promotional SMSs however, you may still receive messages that are transactional in nature, such as progress of shipment to you etc.

B.5 Surveys: We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for personal information, contact information, date of birth, demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level), attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behaviour or history, preferences, and other such information that you may choose to provide. We use this data to tailor your experience at our Platform, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

B.6 Legal Compliance: We may process your personal information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate, such as: (a) to comply with applicable laws and regulations; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations, business and systems; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of other users, including you; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

C. Cookies

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

D. Sharing of your information

We may share your information with the following recipients:

  1. To our third-party service providers who perform certain business-related functions for us, such as website hosting, data analysis, payment and credit card processing, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer support service, e-mail delivery services, and other similar services to enable them to provide services to us.
  2. To our customers, sellers and other business partners who provide you, directly or indirectly, with your devices, and/or networks and systems through which you access and use our Platform and services.
  3. As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable laws and regulations; (b) required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, investigations, law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, credit risk reduction, and requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; (d) to protect our operations, business and systems; (e) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of other users, including you; and (f) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
  4. To our subsidiaries or affiliates within our corporate family, to carry out regular business activities. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.
  5. To financing partner to determine your eligibility and/or modify your credit limit when you apply for loan products or business financing options. The link for the same can be accessed here.
  6. We may share or sell your information to an affiliate or other third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, business transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). In such an event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Platform of any change in ownership.

E. Advertisements on the Platform

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

F. Access and Choices:

  1. You can access a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with us for the purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information under profile information section of your account. This feature may change as our website evolves.
  2. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform.
  3. With regard to marketing communication, as described above, we provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general.
  4. If you want to remove your contact information from all our lists and newsletters, please choose the unsubscribe option provided in the mailers that you receive from us.
  5. With regard to cookies, as described above, you are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform.

G. Data Retention

We retain your Personal Information in accordance with applicable laws for a period no longer than is required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or if required by law, or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymized form for analytical and research purposes.

H. Children Data

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872.

I. Security Precautions

Our Platform adopts reasonable security measures and practices in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to such security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. However, by using the Platform, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform.

You are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for your account. You shall inform us promptly of any actual or alleged improper use of your account or password.

Any personal information you provide when using or relating to our services in any free and public space, including but not limited to any blog, message, network, chat room, discussion page (a) shall not be deemed confidential, (b) shall not be regarded as personal information; and (c) shall not be subject to this Privacy Policy. Since such a public domain or space is accessible to third parties, these third parties may obtain or use your information for their own purposes, you should be cautious to communicate your information in these public contexts. Please note we shall not be held liable for any damages to you or to any third party may suffer as a consequence of your public disclosure of your personal information.

J. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices We will alert you to material changes by, for example, placing a notice on our websites/app; posting the date our policy got last updated at the top of the Privacy Policy; or by sending you an email, when we are required to do so by applicable law. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

K. Consent

  1. By using our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to us for collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms, expressly consent to us (including our other corporate entities and affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail.
  3. You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by sending us such request in writing to us at the contact information provided below. Please mention “for withdrawal of consent” in your subject line of your communication. We will verify such request before acting on us request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, related terms of use and applicable laws. In the event that you withdraw consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to restrict or deny the provision of our services for which we consider such information to be necessary.

L. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Shremanth M

Flipkart India Pvt Ltd Block B (Begonia),

8th Floor Embassy Tech Village,

Outer Ring Road, Devarabeesanahalli Village,

Varthur Hobli, Bengaluru East Taluk,

Bengaluru District, Karnataka : 560103, India

contact us

Email: grievance.office@flipkartwholesale.com

Phone: 1800 419 9898

Time: All Days (09:00 - 21:00)